Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 0004LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in De Lichtmis. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Gordon Smith, pilot,
Sgt Elwyn Meredith, flight engineer, †
P/O David Nasmyth Osborne, observer,
Sgt William Basington Watt, wireless operator,
Sgt Iain Menzies Robertson Stewart, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. Davidson, air gunner,
P/O Arthur McCarthy, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.