Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6010
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2211LT on May 10 on an operation to Berlin. While cruising at night, it collided with a Me.110 and crashed in Cloppenburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Neville Williams, pilot,
Sgt Eric John Rapley, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Charles Watkins, flight engineer,
F/O Donald Mackay, observer,
Sgt Will Frank Hodson, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Anthony Pickers, wireless operator,
Sgt Laurence Smith, air gunner.