Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1836LT on October 23 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it ran out fuel and crashed in Cliffe. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Adolph Antonio Siwak, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Edward Charles Holmes, flight engineer,
F/O Frank Kinder Randall, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Blake, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Joseph Bowden, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Joseph Barnard, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney Frederick Taylor, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.