Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2214LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Chigny-les-Roses. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O James Oscar Way, pilot,
P/O Kelvin Havelock Green Groves, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Charles Cameron, flight engineer,
Sgt Tom Graham Shergold, navigator,
Sgt Richard Fleury Wanstall, bomb aimer,
Sgt Rodney Leslie Pierson, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Leonard Everden, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Charles Stone, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.