Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1826LT on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L P. W. M. Carlyon, pilot,
F/O D. K. O'Donnell,
Sgt C. E. C. Ransom,
Sgt L. Carr,
Sgt J. L. Kemp,
F/Sgt J. N. Peck,
P/O P. F. Pinder, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L P. W. M. Carlyon, pilot,
F/O D. K. O'Donnell,
Sgt C. E. C. Ransom,
Sgt L. Carr,
Sgt J. L. Kemp,
F/Sgt J. N. Peck,
P/O P. F. Pinder, air gunner.