Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942 at 1929 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1850LT on an operation to Milan. After takeoff, it developed an uncontrollable engine fire. The bomber broke up in flight and crashed at Cattawade, on the north bank of the Stour, bursting into flames. Seven crew members were killed while the air gunner parachuted moments before the crash and was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Rex Higgott, pilot, †
F/O Walter McNaught Thompson, †
Sgt Bertram S. W. Grieve, †
Sgt Alan Mahoney, observer, †
Sgt Norman Holland Simms, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Leslie Nockels, wireless operator, †
Sgt Wilfred John Ferris, air gunner, †
Sgt G. A. Hinshelwood, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Bertram S. W. Grieve, †
Sgt Alan Mahoney, observer, †
Probable cause:
Engine explosion after takeoff.