Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942 at 2353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market to lay mines in the Fehmarn Channel. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Brodersby. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Owen James Sanderson, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Tom Higgins, flight engineer,
P/O Gerald Leslie Tudor, observer,
F/Sgt Calvin Daniel Dixon, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Farrimond, wireless operator,
Sgt Colin Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis John James, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.