Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1634LT to lay mines off Warnemünde. The crew encountered technical problems en route and returned early to base. Over Suffolk, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Brandon. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Philp, pilot,
Sgt William Stanley Hughes, flight engineer,
F/Sgt George Edward Hills, observer,
Sgt Frank Craven, wireless operator,
P/O Christopher William Higgins, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Harold Harris, air gunner,
F/Sgt Thomas Glenville Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Philp, pilot,
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.