Date & Time: Nov 22, 1941 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight out from RAF Mildenhall, a fire developed in one of the starboard engines and the airplane crash landed at 1215LT at Boxworth. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O C. Lofthouse +4.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.