Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall 2058LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bomal. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Stephen Austin Levenson, pilot, †
Sgt George Bullimore Melton, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Stuart Spencer Newcomb, observer, †
Sgt William James Davies, wireless operator, †
Sgt Laurence Charles Tillin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gordon Archibald Barrow, air gunner,
Sgt Richard John Cox, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.