Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2137LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Binsheim, 8 km north northwest of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthony John Gurr, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Spencer Bragg, flight engineer,
Sgt Percy Lutwyche, navigator,
Sgt Frederick George Lambert, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Evan Samuel Kimber, wireless operator,
Sgt James Hall, air gunner,
Sgt Ivor Wyn Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Anthony John Gurr, pilot,
Sgt James Hall, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.