Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942 at 2318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn 2045LT on an operation to Kassel. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beusichem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Riley Thornton, pilot,
Sgt Williams Richard Hopkins, flight engineer,
Sgt Herbert Clegg, observer,
P/O John Wheelhouse Frazer, observer,
Sgt Marcus Heppell Burtt, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward William Margetts, wireless operator,
P/O Dennis Stanley Masur, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Herbert Clegg, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.