Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0453LT on an operation to Mazingarbe. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Béthune. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Bailie, observer, †
Sgt Robei Harold Lomas-Smith, wireless operator, †
P/O Reginald David Morley, pilot, †
Sgt William Ross, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt William George Williams, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie Newton Chappell,
Sgt George Stewart Edwards.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.