Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2042LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Berzée. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Antoine, observer, †
Sgt Charles George Edwin Dearlove, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Arthur Osborne Graham, air gunner, †
W/O William Nelson Shumsky, pilot, †
Sgt James Sydney Spark, air gunner, †
Sgt Patrick Denis Kinsella,
F/Sgt E. A. Walker.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Denis Kinsella,
F/Sgt E. A. Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.