Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington 2325LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 3,5 km off Bergen aan Zee. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Douglas Calvert, pilot,
F/Lt Alwin Woodgate Bevan, pilot,
Sgt Jack Herbert Williams, flight engineer,
P/O Byron Adair Trapp, navigator,
P/O James Robert Heslop, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Cadden, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Bamford Granshaw, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Nelson Parham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.