Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn 2010LT on an operation to Essen. Along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 6 km northwest of Bergen aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Watson Brown, pilot,
P/O Isaiah Derry Ferguson, pilot,
Sgt Sam Hawley Atkinson, flight engineer,
W/O Max Louis Morelly, observer,
P/O Bryan Lister Walker, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred William Kendall, air gunner,
Sgt James Cyril Kent, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.