Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 0008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2100LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bentelo, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Hugh Barton-Smith, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Edward Moss,
Sgt John Victor Robinson,
Sgt Peter Siegfried Sharman,
F/Sgt Glen Allen Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Edward Frederick Talbot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Wakefield.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.