Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 1827LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Benschop. Three crew members were killed and four became PoW.
Crew:
S/L William Clarke, pilot, †
Sgt David James Connearn, flight engineer,
Sgt George Eric Johnson, navigator, †
Sgt John Anthony Lawson, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Thomas William Burke, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald F. Crawley, air gunner,
Sgt John Caldwell Adam, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.