Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 0037LT on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Barrien, some 15 km south of Bremen. Six crew members were killed and the navigator became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Joseph Cartmell, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Dicks, flight engineer, †
F/O Philip Fussey, navigator,
P/O Harry Edward Orr, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Joseph George Spouler, wireless operator, †
Sgt Roy Frederick Reynolds, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanley Watson, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O Philip Fussey, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.