Date & Time: Sep 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training sortie, carrying seven crew members. While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet over the Isle of Man, the aircraft was hit in both port engines by antiaircraft fire. The pilot was able to cross the Irish Sea but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed at Hodden Bridge, Barbon, slid into a stone wall and was wrecked. All seven crew members evacuated safely. First Stirling to be written off in Bomber Command service.
Crew:
F/Lt T. P. S. Bradley,
P/O J. W. Murray,
Sgt R. Jackson,
Sgt A. A. Griffin,
Sgt A. C. Nicholson,
Sgt E. Roberts,
AC1 J. F. Wood.
Probable cause:
Hot by antiaircraft fire.