Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2128LT on April 20 on an operation to Rostock. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Baltic Sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Frederick Elliott, pilot,
Sgt Basil Leonard Neal, flight engineer,
Sgt Clarence Bertram Barrott, navigator,
F/Sgt Charles McKerns, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Chadwick, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Louis Fauvel, air gunner,
P/O Clifford Leigh Maunder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.