Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1802LT on an operation to Mannheim. It was hit by the German Flak which damaged the elevator controls so severely that the pilot had great difficulty in keeping the airplane in the air. Displaying airmanship of the highest order, he succeeded in regaining the south coast and shortly after doing so he instructed his crew to bail out. The Stirling came down at 0002LT near the racecourse at Ascot. All eight crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. H. J. Ashley, pilot,
Sgt L. Jones,
P/O L. J. Keating,
Sgt D. G. Detaris,
Sgt W. E. C. Morris,
Sgt J. Mackie,
Sgt J. E. Woolnough,
Sgt P. R. Trevayne, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. H. J. Ashley, pilot,
Sgt L. Jones,
P/O L. J. Keating,
Sgt D. G. Detaris,
Sgt W. E. C. Morris,
Sgt J. Mackie,
Sgt J. E. Woolnough,
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.