Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1823LT on January 15 an operation to Hamburg. It experienced an engine failure over the target area and on return, the crew met very poor visibility. Due to fuel exhaustion, the captain ordered his crew to bail out and later attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed one mile southwest of Anston and was written off. All eight crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O William George Barnes, pilot,
Sgt Baker, copilot,
Sgt Townsend, flight engineer,
Sgt Cyril William Dellow, observer,
Sgt Heron, observer,
Sgt Leonard Charles Collins, wireless operator,
Sgt Cook, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Thomas Patrick Gallagher, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fuel exhaustion.