Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942 at 2016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1817LT on an operation to Fallersleben. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ankum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Gerald Howard Jacobson, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Roff, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Lucas, observer,
P/O Walter Duncan McAlpine, observer,
Sgt Eric Lumley Durham Ashwin, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace Frederick Stokes, wireless operator,
Sgt William George Henry White, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Lucas, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.