Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2240LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. After passing the Dutch / German border, it crashed in Anholt, 13 km east of Emmerich am Rhein. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Hampton Stowell, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Malcolm, pilot,
Sgt Peter Robinson Sharman, flight engineer, †
P/O Daniel Spooner, navigator, †
F/Sgt James Banyer, bomb aimer, †
P/O Leslie Herbert Pattisson, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Jennings, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Stevens, air gunner.