Date & Time:
May 1, 1943 at 0252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 0040LT on an operation to Bocholt. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Akkerwoude. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew (7th Squadron):
P/O Ernest Claude Hallding, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Albert Painter, flight engineer,
P/O Geoffrey Wragge, navigator, †
Sgt Norman Arthur Peachey, bomb aimer, †
W/O Louis Nutik, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Edward Emms, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Harold Sobel, air gunner. †
Crew (7th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.