Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2025LT to lay mines in the Kiel Harbor. After passing south Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Baltic Sea south of Ærø Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Burkitt,
F/Sgt Stanley Edgar Stevens, observer,
P/O George McAuley,
Sgt George Leonard Arthur Neale,
Sgt Eric Nettleton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Brian Williams Roberts,
Sgt Hiley Rhys Davies, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Burkitt,
P/O George McAuley,
F/Sgt Brian Williams Roberts,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.