Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943 at 0148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2105LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Sweet Pea area. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ådum. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Sidney Hailey, pilot, †
Sgt Andrew George Surtees, flight engineer, †
Sgt Arthur George Percival Sindrey, navigator, †
F/O Sidney Michael Holliman, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Ronald James Barton, wireless operator, †
W/O Harry Bliss, air gunner,
Sgt James Alfred Head, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.