Date & Time: Feb 18, 1943 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF441
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Exeter on a transit flight, having collected a Squadron crew. During takeoff, it swung violently and veered off runway. While taking action to avoid a collision with a parked Typhoon, the starboard oleo collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
F/O W. H. Hoult, pilot +4.