Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 0106 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2100LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eimeren. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Anthony Gruber, pilot, †
Sgt John Bennett Wilkes, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt John Richard Davies, observer, †
F/Sgt Leonard John Lawler, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Bertram Arthur Wolstencroft, wireless operator, †
W/O Edward Arthur Green,
Sgt Edgar John Harding.
Crew:
W/O Edward Arthur Green,
Sgt Edgar John Harding.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.