Date & Time: May 31, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
SZ574
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Enniskillen - Enniskillen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff from Lough Erne off Enniskillen, the seaplane hit several waves in strong winds. The departure was interrupted and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.