Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L5802
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Invergordon - Invergordon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training sortie out from RAF Invergordon. On landing in the Cromarty Firth, the seaplane went out of control and sank. There were no casualties. Crew from the 4th OTU.