Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
N9209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alexandria - Alexandria
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew departed Alexandria at 1600LT on January 1st to carry out a 10-hour anti-submarine patrol in protection of a convoy between Alexandria and Port Said. Several radio contacts were made at 1730LT and 2345LT. Nothing further was heard from 0230LT to 0830LT. In the next morning, the wreckage was spotted at 1100LT off Port Said. The seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all 12 crew members.
Crew (230th Squadron):
F/O R. H. Holcombe, pilot,
F/O R. W. Meaton, pilot,
F/O L. S. Clayton, pilot,
Sgt L. J. Webber, observer,
Sgt W. G. Darge, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt A. G. Daniels, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt M. Dean, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpl J. Barnard, air gunner,
Sgt V. F. Butcher, air gunner,
Cpl E. A. F. Nicholas, air gunner,
Lac J. Savidge, air gunner,
Lac W. L. Purkiss, radio mechanic.
Crew (230th Squadron):
F/O R. H. Holcombe, pilot,
F/O R. W. Meaton, pilot,
F/O L. S. Clayton, pilot,
Sgt L. J. Webber, observer,
Cpl J. Barnard, air gunner,
Lac J. Savidge, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact circumstances and causes of the accident.