Date & Time: Feb 9, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
ML829
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plymouth - Plymouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Plymouth harbor, the aircraft failed to climb and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed while 9 others were rescued.
Crew killed (10th Squadron):
F/Sgt Harry Thomas Groennou,
P/O Peter Malcolm Hore.