Date & Time: Feb 16, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
SZ598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a hill (1,000 feet high) shrouded in clouds. All eight crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was off course by 26 km and its altitude was 1,700 feet too low.