Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
PP155
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Four crewmen of the 230th Squadron lost their lives when the seaplane crashed while attempting to alight in Tveraa Fjord in the Feroe Island to pick up a critically ill British seaman and convey him to hospital in Scotland. It is believed that the flying boat was struck by a squall just as it touched the water, causing it to capsize and sink almost immediately.
Crew:
F/Lt J. R. Hill, †
F/O A. A. Howardson, †
Sgt A. S. Cronk, †
F/S E. Davies, †
S/L E. C. Bennett,
F/Lt J. S. M. Jones 1.
Crew:
F/Lt J. R. Hill, †
F/O A. A. Howardson, †
Sgt A. S. Cronk, †
F/S E. Davies, †
S/L E. C. Bennett,
F/Lt J. S. M. Jones 1.