Date & Time: Sep 15, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
PP122
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The flying boat hit a submerged rock upon landing in the St Peter harbor, causing a rupture in the hull. The airplane sank but there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Collision with submerged rock upon landing.