Date & Time: Mar 14, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
PP162
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a specific mission consisting of a test of the seaplane in rough seas conditions. Upon landing off Felixstowe, the airplane was hit by strong waves and was considered as damaged beyond repair. The crew was unhurt.