Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
JM675
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched from Pembroke Dock on an Air Sea Rescue operation after an Armstrong Whitworth Whitley registered BD282 crashed in the Celtic Sea southwest of the Isles of Scilly. Attempting to land in cross wind along the heavy swell, the Sunderland was suddenly hurled into the air by an unseen cross-swell and before full control could be regained it dove into an approaching wave and crashed. The pilot was killed and the copilot was seriously injured. The rest of the crew was later evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/Lt William Stodart Espie Dods, pilot, †
F/O Raleigh De Visme Gipps, copilot,
F/O Vernon Howard Dyason,
F/O Arthur Roy Tegart,
P/O Donald Arthur Sinclair,
F/Sgt Wallace Mackie,
F/Sgt Rees,
F/Sgt Howard Sidney Webb,
Sgt Herbert Sydney Dhu,
Sgt Thomas Patrick Druhan,
Sgt Alfred Joel Taylor.
Crew:
F/O Vernon Howard Dyason,
F/O Arthur Roy Tegart,
P/O Donald Arthur Sinclair,
F/Sgt Wallace Mackie,
F/Sgt Rees,
F/Sgt Howard Sidney Webb,
Sgt Herbert Sydney Dhu,
Sgt Thomas Patrick Druhan,
Sgt Alfred Joel Taylor.