Date & Time: Nov 25, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DV972
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a bombing practice mission. While dropping a depth charge into a suspected minefield off Trevose Head, Cornwall, the force of the explosion caused multiple damage to the starboard float, aileron and elevator as well a several holes in the hull and wings. In such conditions, the crew decided to ditch the airplane some 60 km off Saint Annes Head. All nine crew members found refuse in dinghies and the airplane sank five minutes after landing.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing in sea after being damaged by debris following a bombing practice flight.