Date & Time: May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W6075
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oban - Ram's Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on the Lough Neagh off Ram's Island, the seaplane crashed and sank. All nine crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt Christian Roy Kaldager,
Sgt Bjarne Heiberg-Andersen,
Sgt Sverre Frank Antonisen,
Sgt Köre Arctander Johansen,
Sgt Erling Zachariassen,
Cpl Kjell Armann Christiansen,
Pvt K. Pedersen,
Pvt Martin Björn Jacobsen,
Pvt Egil Wilfred Lindhardt.