Date & Time: May 24, 1944 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DV990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane was shot down by the German submarine U-921 and crashed into the Norwegian Sea, some 240 km west of Kristiansund. All 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German submarine.