Date & Time: Aug 15, 1944 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DP197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
15
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew left his base at 2316LT on August 14 on a night training exercise via the Dunbeath radar. At 0008LT, ATC contacted the crew to inform that the weather conditions were deteriorating and that it was better to fly back. The seaplane continued to a north-westerly direction when it hit the slope of a mountain located near Lothbeg. All 15 occupants were killed. Up to date, this was considered as the worse accident involving a Short S.25 Sunderland in the RAF.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Shaw Rowson, pilot,
F/O Anton Nicholas Unser, copilot,
F/Lt William Benedict Sargent, navigator,
P/O Thomas Benedick Wood, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Vernon Cleveland Stordy, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O Leroy Hart Ludington, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Percy Alexander Whyte, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Cuffley Norton, flight mechanic and air gunner,
Sgt Walter Komer, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Roy Trask, air gunner,
F/Lt Robert Lyall Mercer, pilot,
P/O Roderick William Fulton, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Arthur Di Pisa, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Nathan R. Dlusy, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O Ronald Edward Jackson.
Infos & photos:
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/sunderland-glen-loth.htm