Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 0510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W6065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembroke - Gibraltar
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Pembroke at 2300LT on March 4 on a flight to Gibraltar, carrying 11 crew members and three passengers, among them two French citizens. In the early morning of the following night, while cruising along the Portuguese coast, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the airplane off Leixões, north of Porto. All 14 occupants were rescued then the seaplane sank at 0710LT and was lost.
Crew:
F/Lt Daniel Michael McCarthy,
Sgt Stanley Edward Hoare,
Sgt Douglas George Truman,
F/Sgt Sydney Arthur Shaw,
F/Sgt Harry David Meagher,
F/O James Sinclair,
Sgt Reginald Arnott,
F/Sgt Richard Albert Knott,
F/Sgt Roy Laurence Cheeseman,
F/O Simon Rowan,
F/Lt Gordon Young.
Passengers:
Sir Harold Edward Whittingham, director of the Health Services from the Royal Air Force.