Date & Time: Apr 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
T9075
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Angle Bay - Angle Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Angle Bay at noon on a maritime patrol flight over an area located some 100 miles west of Brest. In the late evening, the crew was supposed to return to base. While cruising at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the crew was unable to locate Angle Bay due to the lack of visibility caused by the logical blackout. Short of fuel, the crew attempted to ditch the airplane that impacted the water surface and crashed in the Irish Sea. Six crew members were killed and five others took place in a dinghy and were later rescued.
Crew:
Cpl Clifford Oswald William Amos, †
LAC Ralph Douglas Bell, †
AC1 John Charles Francis, †
Cpl Francis Hewitt, †
F/O Thomas Gracie Joyce, †
LAC Norman Raine, †
F/O V. A. Hodgkinson,
Sgt C. L. Gehrig,
Cpl L. G. Corcoran,
F/Sgt T. A. Egerton,
Sgt J. Bradbury.