Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1942 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
W4025
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Castle Archdale - Castle Archdale
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed RAF Castle Archdale at 0855LT on an anti submarine mission in the River Clyde. Approaching friendly vessels in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed into the sea. A crew member was rescued while 11 others were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Walter Harry Wakefield, pilot, †
F/O James Robert Traill, †
F/Sgt Maurice John Tomley, †
P/O John Allen, †
Sgt Norman Williams, †
Sgt William Bluck, †
Sgt John Robert Goodings, †
Sgt Harry Scrace, †
Sgt Clifford Gurnet Fort, †
F/Sgt James Andrew Collins, †
Sgt Vivian Lewis, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Peter Wheatley.
Crew:
F/O James Robert Traill, †
F/Sgt Maurice John Tomley, †
P/O John Allen, †
Sgt Norman Williams, †
Sgt William Bluck, †
Sgt John Robert Goodings, †
Sgt Harry Scrace, †
Sgt Clifford Gurnet Fort, †
F/Sgt James Andrew Collins, †
Sgt Peter Wheatley.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire while approaching British vessels in poor weather.