Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DV967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in an attack against German U-boat when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Bay of Biscay off the French coast. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Desmond Fairfax Hill,
F/Lt Leonard Bertrand Lee,
F/O George Lough,
F/O Alfred Keith MacDougall,
F/O Robert Jasper Agur,
W/O Vincent Murray Goldstone,
F/Sgt Robert Alexander Shaw,
Sgt Andrew Carmichael,
Sgt Dewi Madoc Davies,
Sgt James Watt Fraser,
Sgt Richard Evelyn Joseph Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.