Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W6054
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Mount Batten
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane was returning to RAF Mount Batten from Gibraltar, carrying 10 crew members and five passengers. It approached the flare path near RAF Mount Batten but overshot in the heavy fog and had to climb and circle to starboard before attempting another approach. The airplane continued to starboard and as it made a second approach in almost zero visibility suddenly crashed into the sea approximately 3 km from the breakwater lighthouse. The aircraft hit the water with the starboard wing down, turn on its back and broke in two. All five passengers were killed and the 10 crew members were rescued 90 minutes later.
Crew:
F/Lt Wynton P. Thorpe, pilot,
P/O R. P. Gray, pilot,
F/O F. J. Lees, pilot,
P/O William S. Moore, navigator,
Cpl D. E. Bennington, fitter,
Cpl D. L. Graham, rigger,
Sgt R. B. Wilkinson, wireless operator,
Sgt S. J. Smith, wireless operator,
LAC P. Stanton, armourer,
Sgt D. G. Keating, air gunner.
Passengers :
Brig W. Vogel,
Cpt G. W. Wadham,
Cpt Frederic Thornton Peters,
Cdr R. R. Devlin,
Sgt Ryall Edward Cordrey, air gunner.