Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L2158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime convoy mission off the Sierra Leone coast. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crashed into the Atlantic Sea. Four crew members were killed and four others were rescued.
Crew (204th Squadron):
F/Sgt Eugene Hastings Connell, †
Sgt William Arthur Davis, †
F/Sgt Edward Charles George Jackman, †
F/Sgt Walter Douglas Maconnell, †
P/O J. Quinn,
P/O H. Horner,
Sgt J. James,
Sgt K. O'Meara.
Crew (204th Squadron):
Sgt William Arthur Davis, †
P/O J. Quinn,
P/O H. Horner,
Sgt J. James,
Sgt K. O'Meara.