Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L5806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an anti-submarine patrol mission over the Mediterranean Sea. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea somewhere off the Egyptian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew (230th Squadron):
F/O Jack Sedgwick Bentley,
F/O Albert Gordon Boswell Williams,
F/Lt Ephraim Hugh Brown,
F/Lt William A. Chapman,
P/O Eric Ernest Thomas Cattemull,
P/O Kenneth Frederick Harding,
P/O Herbert Reginald Nash,
F/Sgt Leonard Blashill,
F/Sgt Roland Lionel Manley,
Sgt William Bulman,
Sgt Alastair H. MacDonald,
Sgt Amon Riding,
Sgt Eric Sutherland Clutton Williams.
Crew (230th Squadron):
F/O Jack Sedgwick Bentley,
F/Lt Ephraim Hugh Brown,
F/Lt William A. Chapman,
P/O Herbert Reginald Nash,
F/Sgt Leonard Blashill,
F/Sgt Roland Lionel Manley,
Sgt William Bulman,
Sgt Alastair H. MacDonald,
Sgt Amon Riding,